Schedule
17 – 18 June 2021

Infrastructure
// Bauhaus Study Rooms 2021
International network meeting of the Bauhaus Alumni in cooperation with the Anhalt University of Applied Sciences

Thursday June 17th

noon – 1 pm
Metabolic Pathways – Suspended Infrastructures
Workshop with Clemens Winkler
Closed session, separate registration required:

1 pm 
Welcome
Regina Bittner, Stephan Pinkau

1:15 – 2:15 pm
Talk “No Infrastructure at all“
Joachim Krause (Moderator), Sandra Bartoli and Silvan Linden

2:15 – 3:15 pm
Talk “Conversations shape our tomorrow“
Michael Hohl (Moderator), Gabriela Aquije and Brigitte Hartwig

3:15 – 4:00 pm
Talk “Spacial Systems and Urban Artefacts“
Gernot Weckherlin (Moderator), Chris Dähne and Christian Holl

4:00 – 5:00 pm
Exercise: Visual Essay Readings “Approaching Infrastructure“
Lilo Viehweg (Moderator), Charlie-Anne Côté, Anastasiia Formina, Kristine Pace and Nilra Zoraloğlu

5:00 – 6:00 pm
Book launch and presentation “A concrete for the ‘other half’?”
Regina Bittner and Participants Bauhaus Lab 2020
Mya Berger, Leticia M. Brown, David Davalos Sanchez, Ines Glowania, Denisa Kollarová, Maryia Russak, Martha Schwindling, Léonie Thiroux

6:00 – 6:30 pm
Break

6:30 – 7:00 pm
Workshop Presentation “Metabolic Pathways – Suspended Infrastructures“
Clemens Winkler

7:00 – 8:00 pm
Keynote
Kenny Cupers


Friday, June 18th

9:00 – 9:30 am
Workshop
“We were young once”
Farid Rakun, Gudskul

9:30 – 11:00 am
Roundtable 1
“Nervous Systems: Infrastructures as assemblages”
Sabine Hansmann (Moderator), Daniel Springer, Maryia Rusak,
Irma del Valle Nachón

11:00 – 11:30 am
Workshop
“Form Follows Complaints: On Architecture of Gudskul”
Rifandi Nugroho, Gudskul

11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Roundtable 2
“From Infrastructures to Infrastructuring”
Friederike Schäfer (Moderator), Amarjeet Singh, Tertia Tay, Zainab Marvi

1:00 – 2:00 pm
Lunch Break

2:00 – 2:30 pm
Workshop
“Unconditional design: Gudskul Citizens' Intellectual Practices”
Rifqi Fajri, Gudskul

2:30 – 4:00 pm
Roundtable 3
„Monuments versus Instruments – From Objects to socio-spatial relations”
Michael Zinganel (Moderator), Divya R, Ezgi Isbilen, Natália Kvítková

4:30 – 6:00 pm
Roundtable 4
“Book of Hitze“
Book presentation by Angelika Schnell (Moderator), Pia Bauer, Philipp
Behawy, Daron Chiu, Chiara Desbordes, Dilâ Kırmızıtoprak, Stepan
Nesterenko, Ruben Stadler and Sophia Stemshorn                                   

6:00 – 7:00 pm
Keynote
“Pre-enacting a Future for Energy. Reflections on design, ethnography
and collaborative experiments”
Hannah Knox